Acutrace Privacy Policy

Introduction

Here at Acutrace, just like we respect the Energy Management guidelines, we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Acutrace collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers

 

Information Collected

There are 2 types of information that we collect from you, personal data, and non personal data.

 

Personal Data

Is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to Acutrace. This is information that you provide to us when you:

·         Create an account on our site

·         Place an order on our site

·         Leave a product review on our site

·         Opt-in to our newsletter and marketing communications

·         Communicate with our company

This data includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, card details, vehicle information, and any other data you voluntarily choose to send to us. Acutrace is a PCI compliant company and do not store any sensitive payment information. To complete your financial transaction, we will only ever share the minimal data required with our payment handlers, Stripe Payments Limited and PayPal. Your card payment data is securely handled by Stripe Payments Ltd, which is a PayPal company

 

Non Personal Data

Is collected from you when you engage with our site. This is information about your visits and how you navigate through our website, including your page views, the length of your visit, browser type, operating system, IP address and location.

 

How Your Data Is Used

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

·         To conduct our business with you and activate your ability to use our services

·         To provide you with the goods you have ordered

·         To conduct financial transactions for goods you purchase from us

·         To prevent fraudulent activity

·         To personalise our site for you

·         To send you business or transactional communications unrelated to marketing

·         To send you the Acutrace newsletter or marketing communications only where you have subscribed to receive these*

·         To contact you, (if required), in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us

You can  click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing communication and proceed to the next page to confirm your opt out, We respect your choice to opt out and will action your request immediately.

 

Non Personal Data

We use non personal data gathered from visitors to Acutrace in an aggregate form and for statistical purposes to gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from, how they interact with our site, and to help us better design and organise our web site for ease of customer interaction.

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows our websites to "remember" your actions or preferences over a length of time. Some sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site. You are always free to decline cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

 

Disclosure Of Information

Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data:

·         For internal purposes (e.g. to employees) to carry out the course of our business

·         To third parties only where you have specifically consented to this disclosure

·         To legal enforcement authorities or legal representatives If we are required to do so by law or during the course of any legal proceedings

·         To acquirers or any prospective acquirers of our business or of an asset of our business*

*We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Non Personal Data

We may provide non personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

 

Retention of Your Data

Acutrace will retain your personal data for the minimum amount of time required in order to successfully carry out the specified purposes for collecting that data. Personal data will only be held for longer than necessary if we are required to retain this data by law or to facilitate any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or to assist in the prevention of fraud.

 

Security

Acutrace understand that you're concerned about the security and privacy of your online transactions, and we take online security very seriously. Our site, Acutrace is fully compliant with the requirements set out in the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards version 2.0 (PCI DSS 2.0). We do not hold sensitive payment data when users interact with our site.

Secure Sockets Layer, or "SSL", is the security technology used by Acutrace for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser.  All data passed between our web server and your browser remains completely private and secure. For example, using SSL, your computer and ours agree to transpose whatever we are sending into an unintelligible hash of characters. For example:

“3048 0241 00C9 18FA CF8D EB2D EFD5 FD37 89B9 E069 EA97 FC20 5E35 F577 EE31 C4FB C6E4 4811 7D86 BC8F BAFA 362F 922B F01B 2F40 C744 2654 C0DD 2881 D673 CA2B 4003 C266 E2CD CB02 0301 0001”

Through using SSL, we can ensure that your valuable personal data is fully encrypted when you interact with our site. Without this information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication. For your online safety, please expect anyone who communicates confidential information with you on the Internet to use encryption, the way we do. Whenever you communicate with us on secure sections of Acutrace you'll notice that http:// is replaced by https:// , and look out for the padlock symbol.

To generate an encrypted SSL transmission, a web server requires an SSL Certificate. Checking a website's certificate is good practice that helps you avoid spoof websites, sometimes called "phishing" sites. To check the certificate, click on the padlock. Your browser will show you the name of the owner of the certificate. This name should match the name of the website operator.

Our SSL certificates are issued by a leading certificate authority, Lets Host. Lets Host is Web Trust-compliant, meaning that their business practices and processes have been rigorously audited according to AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountants) guidelines by an independent approved auditor.

 

Lets Host/Bigcommerce SSL certificates enable a high level of encryption, and they also confirm that a company is a legally accountable organisation.

To receive a SSL Certificate from Lets Host/Bigcommerce, we had to demonstrate to them that we are an existing business, along with our control over the domain you are visiting. When you shop online, you deserve to know who you are interacting with.

Seeing a site with a LetsHost SSL Certificate, confirms two essential factors:

·         That you have a secure SSL (encrypted) link with this website

·         That this website represents a real organization

To find out more about SSL or LETSHOST, please visit www.Letshost.com

 

Updating, Verifying And Deleting Your Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via email at  analytics@acutrace.com or via phone on +353-1-518-0140

 

 

Amendments To Our Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

F4 Riverview Business Park
Nangor Road, Dublin D12 K7X9, Ireland
Phone: +353 1 5180140      email info@acutrace.com